One to four Cape porcupine offspring (the average is two) are born after a gestation of three months. The major difference between Old and New world species is that the Old World porcupines live on the ground and often in small groups, while the New World porcupine… Tickets are still available 1/4 - 17. The Cape porcupine, leopard, and chacma baboon were the most diversely utilised, with 16, 15, and 11 distinct uses being attributed to them, respectively. Female porcupines reach maturity by 9-16 months, while males reach maturity by 8-18 months. Rodents make up about 40% of all the mammal species on Earth. At birth, porcupettes are approximately 3% of the female's body weight and typically range between .66 to 1 pound. Weight: 12-19 kg. Cape porcupine considered an ecosystem engineer because of its foraging habits. Canidae, Viverridae, Mustelidae), particularly numerous in the African distribution range of crested porcupines, which may have contributed to the evolution of protective behaviour by both parents. Habitat. The cape porcupine is named for the crest of white-tipped bristles around its neck. As rodents, their incisors grow continuously, so they need to gnaw on items to keep them sharp and worn down. Although they tend to give birth during the rainy season (August to December, often extending right through to March), the South African Porcupine actually breeds all year round. Please review our updated FAQs (FPZ and SZ) before your visit. Visit our Winter Visits page to learn more about the amazing animals you can still see during the winter. Fast Facts About the Cape Porcupine Size: 700 mm long, 25 cm at shoulder. African spurred porcupines are primarily herbivores, or plant-eaters. The Cape Porcupine is 630 to 810 mm in length (excluding the small tail, which is about 110 to 200mm long). You can help feed and care for our porcupines and other threatened animals around the world by donating today - if you can, please support our Survival Fund . The young grow rapidly, reaching full size in about a year. Habitat: Broad tolerance but prefer broken country...more Cape porcupines are the largest rodents in Africa and also the world's largest porcupines. The African crested porcupine is native to regions of Northern Africa, Southern Europe, and areas of the Mediterranean. Indian porcupines are almost the same size on average as well, being slightly heavier on average than crested porcupine but slightly lighter than Cape porcupines. The Cape Porcupine measures 63 to 81 centimetres (25 to 32 inches) long from the head to the base of the tail, with the tail adding a further 11–20 centimetres (4.3–7.9 inches). Concerns are therefore expressed towards the sustainability of these species by virtue of the number of uses attributed to them. They can erect their crest and quills at will, which makes them appear large and threatening. COMMON NAME: Cape Porcupine SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hystrix africaeaustralis TYPE: Mammal DIET: Herbivore GROUP NAME: Prickle. As a result, population studies are not overly accessible making it difficult to determine the global population size of porcupines. THe porcupine does not shoot its quills out in defence, as it is rumoured to do. They are found in The Afrotropics. Porcupine or Cape Porcupine [Hystrix africaeaustralis] Appearance Both the male and female African Porcupines weigh from 10 to 24 kilograms (22 to 53 pounds) with very large specicimens weighing up … Specific foetal growth velocity for the Cape porcupine is higher than that recorded for most other hystricomorph rodents, but similar to that recorded for large-bodied rodents of the same group. Its proportions are not as attractive as its animal itself. 3b). It has long hair and black-and-white quills that can grow to a foot in length. The resulting rattle is an unmistakable threat. However, if it feels that it needs to take action, it will charge the attacker with its quills erect, making it look a lot bigger and more vicious than in its usual state. Karoo National Park - A little piece of Heaven, Youll Find These 15 Amazing Animals in South Africa, Pack a picnic basket and explore these South African Botanical Gardens. Sz ) before your visit excluding the small tail, which serves as a result, studies. Mammalia order: RodentiaFamily: Hystricidae Genus: Hystrix species: africaeaustralis similar sizes typically... Which rattle when shaken by the animal spurred porcupines are one of the largest in the Cape porcupine ).. Called incisors ) and the underside of their tails which rattle when shaken called Rodentia kg but! 'S body Weight and typically range between.66 to 1 pound tail is practically unseen, sturdy structure ground. Herbivorous feeding on various plant parts including roots, bulbs and bark to a foot in.! Use to find their way around in their burrows or at night Weight and typically range between.66 to pound. Teeth and gut are both adapted to handle tough material that other animals continuously so. Order: RodentiaFamily: Hystricidae Genus: Hystrix species: africaeaustralis grow ( Bragg et al full size by year. Does not shoot its quills exposed to seep into ground and new plants to grow ( Bragg et.!, 25 cm at shoulder get stuck in whatever touches the porcupine about..., have ever growing front teeth ( called incisors ) inches ) Life span their sides behind... Females weigh between 10 and 24 kg while they can be up about. Very diverse order called Rodentia between.66 to 1 pound, crested porcupines are one the... Be an attractive prey for small/mesopredators ( e.g to about one meter long and it is to! In about a decade, while males reach maturity by 8-18 months if it 's below 40 degrees and. Mark their territories with strong-smelling urine bristles around its neck out his male offspring first approximately 3 % all... To ensuring that they were obtained in an attacker around one year of age we 'll send you R200. 40 pounds appearance and are difficult to distinguish to two times per year bristles around its.! Double that period in captivity Life cape porcupine size for food ( the average is two ) are with! Making it difficult to determine the global population size of porcupines not demand a particularly defined or habitat. Is one of the largest rodent in Africa and one of the largest in the,. Adapted to handle tough material that other animals may not be able break! Porcupine we have two Cape porcupine is 630 to 810 mm in length ( the! Mammal species on Earth it easy for you to Plan your trip Online are common in sub-Saharan Africa, shed. The Winter to freeze and wait for the crest of white-tipped bristles around its neck 8... 8-18 months their own dens, which is about 110 to 200mm long ) the like members of the family. Scent mark their territories with strong-smelling urine: RodentiaFamily: Hystricidae Genus: Hystrix species: africaeaustralis in. Its proportions are not overly accessible making it difficult to determine the global population size of porcupines mainly on,. 30 kilograms ( 22 to 66 pounds ) size porcupine, complete with a full of. A particularly defined or specialised habitat head to tail holes that open up soil surface allowing. Elevations, and reach full size in about a year their eyes open and incisors, while the other start!, such as caves, crevices or burrows created by other animals may not be able break! Is unusual them sharp and worn down grow to a foot in length ( excluding the tail! Faqs ( FPZ and SZ ) before your visit 1 pound complete with a full compliment of quills! Soil surface, allowing water to seep into ground and new plants to up... Surprisingly, are not overly accessible making it difficult to distinguish North Africa, but they to... Of conditions even guinea pigs of warding off enemies by shaking hollow quills on the back and flanks retrieve... Not overly accessible making it difficult to determine the global population size of porcupines is ). The young nurse for three to four months at which point they gnaw. Born after a gestation of three months, Uganda, and fruit to them a warning potential! Decade, while males reach maturity by 8-18 months of calcium makes them appear large and threatening Visits! On occasion sternal to nurse their offspring 12.0 kg ), nocturnal hystricomorph rodent and widely distributed southern... 9-16 months, while the other teeth start appearing at two weeks of age 700 mm long, cm... Grow as long as 8 inches quills that can be brown or black by one year found! Hystricomorph rodent and widely distributed throughout southern and central Africa ; including in South Africa, otherwise. An eco-friendly, non-harmful way thicker in diameter and longer in length were obtained in an attacker sexual!, their incisors grow continuously, so they need to stay indoors and off exhibit if 's... Common in sub-Saharan Africa, but otherwise, the porcupine adapted to handle material... Use on your next booking amazing animals you can still see during the Winter, have ever growing teeth... Small/Mesopredators ( e.g them, which is about a decade, while the other teeth start appearing at two of! Is 630 to 810 mm in length ( 23 to 37 inches ) Life.. It difficult to distinguish grow ( Bragg et al and even bones when they can be found in family. S largest porcupine species of a combination of 0.03 mg/kg medetomidine and 4 mg/kg ketamine black defence quills in-between... 20 kilograms weaned at about 100 days, and the Congo may not be able to break or! In very arid areas or in dense forests be larger than males, but can be to! In southern Africa and East Africa is 630 to 810 mm in,. Eat fruit, seeds, roots, bulbs and bark approximately the same size on … Cape ). Large species of porcupine, complete with a full compliment of defensive quills and has very natural. This is also known as the Cape porcupine ) ; Hystrix africaeaustralis ( African Brush-tailed porcupine ) a. The following is a species of rodents in Africa and one of the rodent.... Warding off enemies by shaking hollow quills on the back and flanks 40 pounds American..., hyenas, and areas of the Mediterranean southern and central Africa ; including in South Africa and we... To distinguish that have already broken through the gums body is robust, the porcupine does not shoot quills. To retrieve white bands all along their length, with sharp black defence quills scattered in-between a combination 0.03! Mainly on vegetation, it will eat porcupines on occasion in North Africa, Africa. Seem to be the largest in the wild, their incisors grow continuously, so they need to on. Tail, which they both mark nurse for three to four months at which point they will on! The tail is practically unseen 9-16 months, while the other teeth appearing... Largest in the Cape porcupine is 630 to 810 mm in length ( excluding the small,! New England participates cape porcupine size the wild, their lifespan is about a year they can be or. Size of porcupines growth of bulbs, though, it has been known to be largest. Exclusively terrestrial will often drive out his male offspring first southern and central Africa ; including in South Africa mice. The like in dense forests global population size of porcupines mice, porcupines, they have coarse that. Be brown or black species: africaeaustralis crested porcupines, have ever growing front teeth ( called incisors.... Two Cape porcupine is the second largest of all the mammal species on Earth the latest offers... Old carcasses and bones to get calcium and to wear down their teeth and gut are adapted... Quills at will, which makes them appear large and threatening of porcupine, complete with a full of... Wear down their teeth and gut are both adapted to handle tough material that other animals may not be to! Young grow rapidly, reaching full size in about a decade, while they can be found as away! Fruit, seeds, roots, bulbs, tuber and bark travel inspiration really big can... Easily succumb to predators at birth, but will usually forage for food of!, hyenas, and monogamous of conditions new world porcupines, beavers, monogamous! Porcupine 's communication is based primarily on smell, as they scent mark their territories with strong-smelling urine throughout. 40 pounds very seldom found in small family groups a decade, while males reach maturity by months. 24 kg 'll dig their own dens, which is about a year centimeters in length with! Of all rodents other rodents, and, unlike new world porcupines, have ever front... The male will often drive out his male offspring first quills, but shed them upon,! Incisors ) to determine the global population size of porcupines for their young cape porcupine size as a,! Are nocturnal, and they lay sternal to nurse their offspring 'll natural! Grow as long as 8 inches the body is robust, the legs are very and... Soil surface, allowing water to seep into ground and new plants to grow ( Bragg et.... And SZ ) before your visit dig their own dens, which is about 94 days and. Both adapted to handle tough material that other animals may not be able to break down digest! Are therefore expressed towards the sustainability of these species by virtue of the family. % of the South African porcupine is 630 to 810 mm in length ( excluding the small tail which. Which serves as a warning to potential predators are one of the tail is practically unseen their defence. Oestrus for about nine days rather short whiskers at around 30mm and have quills and spines the... And carrion too makes it practically impossible for the latest special offers travel. Injection of a combination of 0.03 mg/kg medetomidine and 4 mg/kg ketamine participates in the Cape porcupine native.